Conference Plenary Sessions
Friday, October 13, 2017
8:30 am Registration
9-12 noon RLI Facilitator Training - Larry Lyngstad
Noon-12:45 pm Sandwich Lunch Bar
Friday, October 13, 2017
8:30 am Registration
9-12 noon RLI Facilitator Training - Larry Lyngstad
Noon-12:45 pm Sandwich Lunch Bar
First Plenary Session: All Rotarians
12:45-2:15 pm Opening and Welcome General Assembly
Color Guard, Chris Becker, Master of Ceremonies
Welcome from Paul Jacobson, President, Le Mars Rotary
Steve Harrington, DG
Welcome from Iowa Senator Bill Anderson
Welcome from Dick Kirchoff, Le Mars Mayor
Club Roll Call
Pamela Stewart, RI President’s Representative
Invite to Vermillion District Conference 2018
2:15-2:30 pm Break
12:45-2:15 pm Opening and Welcome General Assembly
Color Guard, Chris Becker, Master of Ceremonies
Welcome from Paul Jacobson, President, Le Mars Rotary
Steve Harrington, DG
Welcome from Iowa Senator Bill Anderson
Welcome from Dick Kirchoff, Le Mars Mayor
Club Roll Call
Pamela Stewart, RI President’s Representative
Invite to Vermillion District Conference 2018
2:15-2:30 pm Break
Second Plenary Session: All Rotarians
2:30-3:30 pm Breakout Sessions Period A
Foundation – Mike Gibson/Larry Dimmit
Membership-Part 1 – Carmen Hansen/Kelly Atkinson
Clubrunner/Club Central – Linda Peterson
3:30-3:45 Break
3:45-4:45 Breakout Session Period B
Public Image for Clubs – Linda Peterson
District Grants – Bruce Young
International Projects – St. Jude School, Palestine Project
4:45-6:00 Break & Open Period
6:00-6:30 Social Hour
6:30-7:30 Dinner
7:30-8:30 Foundation Dinner & Celebration
Welcome from Sibley Rotary
Foundation Awards
Polio Survivor – Dixie Kooiker
Polio Update – Willis Sutliff
Keynote Speaker Larry Dimmit “Foundation Update”
2:30-3:30 pm Breakout Sessions Period A
Foundation – Mike Gibson/Larry Dimmit
Membership-Part 1 – Carmen Hansen/Kelly Atkinson
Clubrunner/Club Central – Linda Peterson
3:30-3:45 Break
3:45-4:45 Breakout Session Period B
Public Image for Clubs – Linda Peterson
District Grants – Bruce Young
International Projects – St. Jude School, Palestine Project
4:45-6:00 Break & Open Period
6:00-6:30 Social Hour
6:30-7:30 Dinner
7:30-8:30 Foundation Dinner & Celebration
Welcome from Sibley Rotary
Foundation Awards
Polio Survivor – Dixie Kooiker
Polio Update – Willis Sutliff
Keynote Speaker Larry Dimmit “Foundation Update”
Conference Plenary Sessions
Saturday, October 14, 2017
8-9:00 am Registration & Breakfast Bar Period
Saturday, October 14, 2017
8-9:00 am Registration & Breakfast Bar Period
THIRD PLENARY SESSION: All Rotarians
9-10:00 am Opening and Welcome Session
Welcome from Sioux City Rotary
Public Image Citations
Friendship Exchange
Scholarship Presentations
Keynote Speaker DG Steve Harrington
10:00-10:15 am Break
9-10:00 am Opening and Welcome Session
Welcome from Sioux City Rotary
Public Image Citations
Friendship Exchange
Scholarship Presentations
Keynote Speaker DG Steve Harrington
10:00-10:15 am Break
FOURTH PLENARY SESSION: All Rotarians
10:15-11:15 am General Session
School of St. Jude – Pat Sutliff
Hope Haven – Steve Sikorski
Haiti – Steve Harrington
11:15-12:00 Break
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch
Welcome from Cherokee Rotary
Memorial Celebration
4-Way Test Essay Winner
Keynote Speaker Kelly Atkinson
1:30-1:45 pm Break
10:15-11:15 am General Session
School of St. Jude – Pat Sutliff
Hope Haven – Steve Sikorski
Haiti – Steve Harrington
11:15-12:00 Break
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch
Welcome from Cherokee Rotary
Memorial Celebration
4-Way Test Essay Winner
Keynote Speaker Kelly Atkinson
1:30-1:45 pm Break
FIFTH PLENARY SESSION: All Rotarians
1:45-2:45 pm Breakout Sessions Period C
Public Image “People of Action” – Linda Peterson
Foundation – Mike Gibson/Larry Dimmit
Membership-Part 2 – Carmen Hansen/Kelly Atkinson
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-5:00 Le Mars Community Tours: (see locations on inside back cover)
Veteran’s Memorial Park
Alley Art & Historical Murals
Plymouth County Fairgrounds
Plymouth County Historical Museum
5:00-5:30 Open Conference Break
5:30-6:15 Social Hour
6:15-7:45 Dinner
Special Awards, Roger Kozak Award
Recognition of Conference Committee
Keynote Speaker Pamela Stewart RI Representative
7:45-8:00 Break
8:00-9:00 The Browns Concert
1:45-2:45 pm Breakout Sessions Period C
Public Image “People of Action” – Linda Peterson
Foundation – Mike Gibson/Larry Dimmit
Membership-Part 2 – Carmen Hansen/Kelly Atkinson
2:45-3:00 Break
3:00-5:00 Le Mars Community Tours: (see locations on inside back cover)
Veteran’s Memorial Park
Alley Art & Historical Murals
Plymouth County Fairgrounds
Plymouth County Historical Museum
5:00-5:30 Open Conference Break
5:30-6:15 Social Hour
6:15-7:45 Dinner
Special Awards, Roger Kozak Award
Recognition of Conference Committee
Keynote Speaker Pamela Stewart RI Representative
7:45-8:00 Break
8:00-9:00 The Browns Concert